Love My Greece Art Retreat Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome

Thank you for visiting Aegina #2 Trust t/a Love My Greece’s website. By continuing to browse and use this website, you agree to comply with and be bound by the following privacy policy, which, together with our other policies, govern Aegina #2 Trust t/a Love My Greece’s relationship with you in relation to this website.

1. Introduction

Aegina #2 Trust t/a Love My Greece (“we”, “us”, “our”) values your privacy and is dedicated to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your information when you visit our website at www.lovemygreece.com (“Website”). We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (“NZ Privacy Act”) and incorporate considerations for international data privacy regulations, aiming to comply with global standards. This policy applies to all information collected through your use of our website and any electronic communications between you and our website.

2. Information we collect

During your visit to our website, we may collect various types of information, including:

  • Basic contact information: Such as your name, email address, and other details you provide through contact forms, registrations, or inquiries.
  • Usage details and IP addresses: Information about your device and browsing patterns gathered during your interaction with our site.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: Employed to enhance user experience, analytics, and tailored content or advertising. You have the option to refuse cookies via your browser settings.

3. Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

4. How we use your information

The information we collect is used to:

  • Respond to your inquiries: We use your name and email address to respond to your questions and requests submitted through the contact forms.
  • Improve our website and services: We may use your information to analyze website traffic and user behavior to improve the Website and our services.
  • Comply with legal obligations: We may disclose your information as required by law or to comply with a legal process anywhere in the world.
  • Prevent harm: We may disclose your information to protect our rights, property, or the safety of others, including users from outside your country.

5. Sharing your information

We will not share your personal information with any third party without your consent, except:

  • Service providers: We may share your information with service providers who help us operate the Website (e.g., website hosting providers, email marketing providers) located in various countries. These service providers are required to protect your information and only use it for the purposes we have authorized.
  • Overseas disclosure: If your information is transferred to a country with different privacy laws than yours, we will take reasonable steps to protect your information. This may include entering into contractual agreements with the recipient or relying on adequacy decisions issued by regulatory authorities.
  • Law enforcement or legal processes, or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of others.

 6. Data security

We have implemented reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure of personal information under our control. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. We encourage users to protect their personal information online, including using strong passwords and secure browsers. If you believe your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us immediately.

7. Limitation of liability

[Your Company Name] takes privacy and security seriously and strives to provide a secure environment. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information online due to the Internet’s inherent open nature. By using our website, you acknowledge and agree to assume these risks, understanding that we are not liable for disclosure of your information due to transmission errors or unauthorized third-party acts.

8. Data retention

We will retain your information as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Afterward, we will securely delete your information.

9. Your rights

Depending on your location, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information. These rights may include:

  • Access: You may have the right to access your personal information we hold.
  • Correction: You may have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you.
  • Deletion: You may have the right to request that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Portability: You may have the right to request that we transfer your personal information to another agency.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: You can withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, or disclose your personal information at any time.

Please note that the specific rights available to you may vary depending on your location and applicable data privacy regulations.

10. International users

If accessing the website from outside New Zealand, your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in New Zealand and other countries where our service providers operate. By using the website, you consent to this transfer, storage, and processing.

11. Children’s privacy

The website is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under this age.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. You are advised to review this policy periodically for any changes.

13. Contact us

For questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us.

Applicable law

While we endeavour to adhere to the privacy laws of the applicable country/region, we recognize the complexities and nuances of international data protection laws. Our policy aims to respect and comply with relevant data protection regulations across the regions we serve, understanding that we may not perfectly capture every clause of each country’s privacy laws. We are committed to continually reviewing and updating our practices to align as closely as possible with global data protection standards.